Iran internet status, live

Is the internet down in Iran? Iran's connection to the global internet, province by province, from independent IODA data (Georgia Tech) — updated every five minutes

LIVE Updated 02:31
100%Connectivity compared with usual
Normal

Iran's connection to the global internet is at its usual level.

In this state since 22 Oct 2026, 02:30

Internet routes (BGP) 100% of usual Share of Iran's address blocks announced on the global routing table data at 02:10
Ping response 100% of usual Share of Iranian networks answering IODA's probes data at 02:20
Google traffic 96% of usual Google search traffic from Iran compared with the expected value for that hour (about two hours behind) data at 00:30

Past seven days

All three signals as % of usual; below the dashed line means disruption
  • Ping response
  • Internet routes (BGP)
  • Google traffic

Provinces

Ping response in each province compared with that province's usual level. Below 75% means disrupted, below 40% a major outage. Updated every 30 minutes.
Mazandaran — 96%North Khorasan — 100%Kerman — 98%Ilam — 100%Lorestan — 103%Markazi — 99%Chaharmahal and Bakhtiari — 100%Kermanshah — 101%Hamadan — 95%Qazvin — 100%Gilan — 100%Zanjan — 102%Semnan — 100%Isfahan — 102%Kohgiluyeh and Boyer-Ahmad — 97%Kurdistan — 100%West Azerbaijan — 98%Fars — 100%Bushehr — 101%Ardabil — 96%Golestan — 101%Razavi Khorasan — 100%South Khorasan — 99%Sistan and Baluchestan — 101%Qom — 99%Alborz — 98%East Azerbaijan — 101%Yazd — 102%Hormozgan — 99%Khuzestan — 96%Tehran — 100%
  • Normal
  • Disrupted
  • Major outage
  • little data
  1. Hamadan 95%
  2. Mazandaran 96%
  3. Khuzestan 96%
  4. Kohgiluyeh and Boyer-Ahmad 97%
  5. West Azerbaijan 98%
  6. Kerman 98%
  7. Alborz 98%
  8. Markazi 99%
  9. Qom 99%
  10. Hormozgan 99%
  11. South Khorasan 99%
  12. Gilan 100%
  13. Kurdistan 100%
  14. Razavi Khorasan 100%
  15. Chaharmahal and Bakhtiari 100%
  16. Ilam 100%
  17. North Khorasan 100%
  18. Tehran 100%
  19. Fars 100%
  20. Golestan 101%
  21. East Azerbaijan 101%
  22. Kermanshah 101%
  23. Bushehr 101%
  24. Sistan and Baluchestan 101%
  25. Zanjan 102%
  26. Isfahan 102%
  27. Yazd 102%
  28. Lorestan 103%
  29. Ardabil little data
  30. Semnan little data
  31. Qazvin little data

Outages recorded by IODA

Disruption events IODA's automatic system recorded for Iran as a whole in the past 30 days (Tehran time)
  • PingDuration: 60 min
  • PingDuration: 30 min
  • BGPDuration: 15 min
  • BGPDuration: 30 min
  • BGPDuration: 3.6 h

Tell me

If Iran's internet status changes, we alert you with a beep and a notification while this page is open.

What does this number show?

This page measures Iran's connection to the global internet, not censorship. Filtered sites and apps do not show up in this number.

"Usual" is each signal's median from 8 days to 24 hours ago. If ping response falls below 85% or BGP routes below 90% of usual, the status is "Disrupted"; below 40% ping or 50% BGP, it is "Major outage".

The location of internet addresses is approximate, so figures for small provinces can fluctuate.

FAQ

Is the internet down in Iran right now?

Current status: Normal. Iran's connection to the global internet is at 100% of its usual level (IODA data, 29 Oct 2026, 02:20 Tehran time).

Where does this data come from?

From IODA, the internet outage monitoring project at Georgia Tech in the United States, which measures every country's connectivity in three independent ways: BGP routes, active probing and Google traffic.

Why does it say "Normal" when the internet is filtered?

This page only measures whether Iran's network is connected to or cut off from the global internet. Filtering of sites and apps does not show up in this measurement.

Data: IODA — Internet Outage Detection and Analysis, Georgia Tech (ioda.inetintel.cc.gatech.edu). Province borders: geoBoundaries. Times are Tehran time.